AGC Pushes Back On New OSHA Recordkeeping Requirements
[…] At the same time, the Association believes that jurisdictional issues will dissipate and the Association’s legal options will increase as the effective date approaches.
At the heart of the controversy surrounding the new regulations are two provisions that merely state:
- You must establish a reasonable procedure for employees to report work related injuries and illnesses promptly and accurately. A procedure is not reasonable if it would deter or discourage a reasonable employee from accurately reporting a workplace injury or illness." 29 C.F.R §1904.35(b)(1)(i).
- "Employers are prohibited from discharging or in any manner discriminating against employees for reporting work-related injuries or illnesses." 29 C.F.R §1904.35(b)(1)(iv).
AGC of America continues to oppose any effort to twist the new regulations to the point where they have such effects. Indeed, they would threaten many positive and pro-active efforts to improve in the construction industry’s safety record.