"The most important construction case before the Texas Supreme Court in 30 years"
[…] At oral argument, all nine justices of the Texas Supreme Court were present. The justices’ questions revolved around:
(1) if sophisticated parties sign a contract with a NDFD clause, why should a court meddle with what the parties agreed to?
(2) 28 of 29 states that have considered these issues have recognized exceptions to enforcing broadly-worded NDFD clauses for active interference, bad faith, fraud, etc. to prevent one party from running over the other; and
(3) interpretation of what the Texas Legislature passed in Local Govt Code Sec. 271.153(a)(1): "The total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the following: (1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration"
The Supreme Court’s decision, which should come in 2014, will have a huge impact on construction projects in Texas and may result in the Legislature wading into this issue.