Budgetary Updates:
[…] We made a motion to add a second position to this TML recommendation. “The TML Legislative Program provides that the League support legislation that would extend the current disease presumptive law for COVID-19. The motion was seconded but failed by an estimated 4:1 ratio.
2. INCREASING THE MAXIMUM HIRING AGE OF FIREFIGHTERS
A firefighter in a civil service city is ineligible to begin a position if he/she is over 35 years of age. The civil service firefighter age hiring limit is set by Section 143.023(b) of the Local Government Code: “A person may not be certified as eligible for a beginning position in a fire department if the person is 36 years of age or older.”
Each city in Texas that has adopted civil service standards for firefighters is subject to this age restriction, sometimes making firefighter recruitment very difficult in cities across the state.